Mineral Deposits » Highest Grade Gold Deposits

MineFund.com maintains a database of projects reporting gold or gold equivalent reserves that meet JORC, NI 43-101, SAMREC or SME standards. The database represents declared reserves of ~1.2 billion ounces representing an estimated 94-7% of all known gold reserves.

Understanding mineral resources and reserves

Mineral resources are classified according to a level of geological knowledge and confidence. They ascend in importance from inferred resources, to indicated resources, to measured resources. Click the image at left for a simple illustration.

Proven and probable reserves are declared when modifying factors (mining, metallurgical, economic, social, marketing, legal, environmental, governmental) are applied to a project, and from which it can be determined that the minerals are capable of being extracted for a profit.

For an overview of basic mineral economics for investors, please see my presentation from a recent workshop.

World's Highest Grade Gold Deposits2009-2010 Reported Reserves. See maps below.

Richest Gold Deposits | Largest Gold Deposits | Highest Grade Gold Deposits | Company Gold Reserves | Gold Deposits by Country

RankDeposit Name Primary OwnerDeposit CountryAttrib. to OwnerP&P; Tonnes (MM)P&P; Grade (g/t)P&P; Ounces (Moz)
1HollisterGreat BasinUnited States100%0.9527.200.83
2GosowongNewcrest MiningAustralia100%3.1024.002.40
3Moab KhotsongAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%14.9323.5611.31
4Kirkland LakeKirkland LakeCanada100%2.5616.881.40
5South Arturo (Dee)Barrick GoldUnited States60%15.4215.637.04
6DoyonIamgoldCanada100%0.1813.090.07
7Red LakeGoldcorpCanada100%9.9312.894.12
8Sopka KvartsevayaPolymetalRussia100%1.4012.000.50
9Kettle RiverKinross GoldUnited States100%1.5511.300.56
10MidasNewmont MiningUnited States100%5.0010.940.19
11VatukoulaVatukoula Gold MinesFiji100%1.9010.900.68
12KupolKinross GoldRussia75%9.6610.663.31
13Carlin UGNewmont MiningUnited States100%14.6010.534.48
14MponengAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%38.0210.4012.72
15Medialine (UG)Agnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%6.979.891.65
16TauTonaAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%9.039.412.73
17Goldstrike OCBarrick GoldUnited States100%10.879.332.96
18EfemcukuruEldorado Gold CorpTurkey100%5.149.101.51
19BambananiHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%4.709.091.52
20Cerro NegroGoldcorpArgentina100%7.149.032.07
21NorsemanNorseman GoldAustralia100%1.408.900.40
22CopperstoneAmerican BonanzaUnited States100%0.918.750.26
23RolspruitHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%24.408.717.51
24FairviewPan African ResourcesSouth Africa100%1.588.410.42
25Amantaytau GoldfieldsOxus GoldUzbekistan50%23.448.173.10
26PhakisaHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%20.408.085.78
27Fruta del NorteKinross GoldEcuador100%26.128.076.78
28Mnogovershinnoe (MNV)Highland GoldRussia100%7.348.001.90
29TulawakaBarrick GoldTanzania52%0.767.910.19
30ShebaPan African ResourcesSouth Africa100%0.537.810.35
31LeonoraSt. BarbaraAustralia100%7.907.801.98
32AgnewGold FieldsAustralia100%2.907.800.72
33LapaAgnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%6.057.800.92
34Eastern DragonEldorado Gold CorpChina95%3.257.710.80
35EleonoreGoldcorpCanada100%12.487.563.03
36New ConsortPan African ResourcesSouth Africa100%0.277.520.07
37DriefonteinGold FieldsSouth Africa100%75.207.5018.20
38PoplarHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%13.507.453.56
39Great NoligwaAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%6.707.441.60
40Novoshirokinksoye (Novo)Highland GoldRussia48%7.897.401.88
41El PenonYamana GoldPeru100%8.557.292.00
42CracowNewcrest MiningAustralia70%1.437.200.41
43ObuasiAngloGold AshantiGhana100%42.027.149.65
44Casa BeradiAurizon MinesCanada100%4.437.091.01
45PierinaBarrick GoldPeru100%2.086.930.42
46Medialine (OC)Agnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%5.376.910.95
47QuimsacochaIamgoldGuinea100%8.106.501.68
48OleniiPolyusRussia100%0.506.400.10
49Evander 2/5Harmony GoldSouth Africa100%1.006.320.21
50MusselwhiteGoldcorpCanada100%10.546.242.12
51Kusasalethu, (Elandsrand)Harmony GoldSouth Africa100%37.706.238.25
52KloofGold FieldsSouth Africa100%53.206.2010.52
53SavukaAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%3.476.170.69
54South DeepGold FieldsSouth Africa100%149.406.1029.49
55Evander 8Harmony GoldSouth Africa100%8.806.091.87
56Goldstrike UGBarrick GoldUnited States100%3.025.790.51
57TargetHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%13.805.772.79
58KopanangAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%18.255.713.35
59Lagunas NorteBarrick GoldPeru100%2.125.690.35
60La PepaYamana GoldBrasil100%4.365.660.79
61Brasil Minerac?a?oAngloGold AshantiBrasil100%4.195.600.76
62JoelHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%3.105.580.63
63TshepongHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%24.305.534.73
64Modder EastGold One IntlSouth Africa100%7.655.511.36
65JundeeNewmont MiningAustralia100%4.705.490.76
66KhakanjaPolymetalRussia100%3.665.400.60
67MasimongHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%5.905.221.09
68MarlinGoldcorpGuatemala100%9.215.171.53
69GounkotoRandgold ResourcesMali80%17.635.162.34
70Kittila OCAgnico-Eagle MinesFinland100%5.365.030.36
71UniselHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%4.804.910.85
72BeatrixGold FieldsSouth Africa100%41.004.906.45
73TanamiNewmont MiningAustralia100%14.304.872.04
74Big HurrahNovagold ResourcesUnited States100%1.204.820.19
75Evander 7Harmony GoldSouth Africa100%0.204.810.04
76San DimasGoldcorpMexico100%5.594.800.86
77Evander SouthHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%11.504.801.94
78FostervilleNorthgate MineralsCanada100%3.294.750.50
79Kittila UGAgnico-Eagle MinesFinland100%53.334.714.55
80MassawaRandgold ResourcesSingapore83%12.664.621.88
81Merriespruit 1Harmony GoldSouth Africa100%1.804.520.28
82KibaliRandgold ResourcesD.R. Congo45%63.804.489.19
83LaRondeAgnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%69.114.429.67
84LouloRandgold ResourcesMali80%61.814.428.79
85Peak MinesNew GoldAustralia100%3.414.400.48
86Doornkop South ReefHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%1.304.280.21
87CowalBarrick GoldAustralia100%3.244.250.62
88BurnstoneGreat BasinSouth Africa100%30.004.254.10
89MercedesYamana GoldMexico100%4.984.180.67
90AlbazinoPolymetalRussia100%17.384.102.30
91JinfengEldorado Gold CorpChina82%17.924.032.32
92Pilar de Goias (Jordino)Yamana GoldBrasil100%11.104.031.44
93Brand 3Harmony GoldSouth Africa100%0.704.020.11
94JeronimoYamana GoldChile57%12.763.951.62
95Tau LekoaAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%6.363.900.80
96StawellNorthgate MineralsAustralia100%2.503.890.31
97TurmalinaJaguar MiningBrasil100%4.463.870.56
98OlympiadaPolyusRussia100%106.003.8313.05
99NyalaHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%0.103.820.04
100WaihiNewmont MiningNew Zealand100%4.203.770.46
101White MountainEldorado Gold CorpChina95%6.303.740.76
102CrixasKinross GoldBrasil50%6.573.710.78
103Serra GrandeAngloGold AshantiBrasil50%5.843.700.70
104KinieroSemafoGuinea85%1.873.650.22
105CaetéJaguar MiningBrasil100%9.243.551.06
106Merriespruit 3Harmony GoldSouth Africa100%1.103.540.14
107Harmony 2Harmony GoldSouth Africa100%1.003.530.11
108Golden SunlightBarrick GoldUnited States100%95.873.469.66
109TanjianshanEldorado Gold CorpChina90%5.943.420.65
110MeadowbankAgnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%66.303.358.34
111GeitaAngloGold AshantiTanzania100%47.363.335.07
112TitimukhtaPolyusRussia100%21.103.302.24
113PeramaEldorado Gold CorpGreece100%9.703.130.98
114PenjomAvocet MiningMalaysia100%2.963.130.30
115Ernesto / Pau a PiqueYamana GoldBrasil100%7.113.110.71
116Southern CrossOceana GoldAustralia100%6.023.100.59
117PaciênciaJaguar MiningBrasil100%4.103.070.41
118PlutonicBarrick GoldAustralia100%83.613.057.43
119Sunrise DamAngloGold AshantiAustralia100%17.603.051.73
120Fazenda BrasileiroYamana GoldBrasil100%1.803.040.18
121SyamaResolute MiningMali80%26.573.002.54
122VerninskoyePolyusRussia100%17.103.001.66
123KumtorCenterra GoldKazakhstan100%55.863.005.47
124ManaSemafoBurkina Faso90%9.242.900.86
125GatsuurtCenterra GoldKazakhstan100%13.852.901.28
126Pueblo ViejoBarrick GoldDominican Republic60%254.652.8923.65
127PorgeraBarrick GoldAustralia95%177.282.8814.94
128Cerro VanguardiaAngloGold AshantiArgentina100%20.402.861.88
129Young-DavidsonNorthgate MineralsCanada100%31.152.812.76
130ZapadnoyePolyusRussia100%4.402.800.39
131VoroPolymetalRussia100%19.152.801.70
132Lihir IslandLihir GoldPapua New Guinea100%330.802.7128.80
133HamataNewcrest MiningPapua New Guinea50%4.002.700.40
134AgbaouEndeavour MiningCôte D'Ivoire85%6.602.700.58
135YougaEndeavour MiningBurkina Faso90%6.602.700.58
136El CuboGammon GoldMexico100%3.582.640.30
137Twin CreeksNewmont MiningUnited States100%50.202.643.85
138TongonRandgold ResourcesCôte D'Ivoire89%38.022.633.62
139Sukhoi LogGovt. RussiaRussia100%384.002.6033.00
140Pinos Altos (UG)Agnico-Eagle MinesMexico100%26.102.582.16
141Nevada StockpilesNewmont MiningUnited States100%29.502.572.20
142SekisovskoyeHambledon MiningKazakhstan100%5.312.540.43
143Granny SmithBarrick GoldAustralia100%18.392.541.36
144Doornkop Kimberley ReefHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%0.602.530.07
145Pinos AltosAgnico-Eagle MinesMexico100%41.962.524.85
146Bogoso / PresteaGolden Star ResourcesGhana100%47.202.493.78
147ChiranoKinross GoldGhana100%30.562.482.43
148JacobinaYamana GoldBrasil100%20.962.481.67
149St IvesGold FieldsAustralia100%30.102.402.32
150MuruntauGovt. UzbekistanUzbekistan100%625.002.4050.00
151BlagodatnoyePolyusRussia100%135.202.279.86
152TropicanaAngloGold AshantiAustralia100%31.742.262.31
153Round MountainBarrick GoldUnited States50%34.362.232.24
154Ahafo OCNewmont MiningGhana100%148.302.199.54
155ReeftonOceana GoldNew Zealand100%5.412.120.37
156KalgoorlieNewmont MiningAustralia50%111.402.026.60
157Nzema (Southern Ashanti Gold Project)AdamusGhana90%18.382.011.19
158Hidden ValleyNewcrest MiningPapua New Guinea50%38.002.002.40
159Kalaska#N/ABurkina Faso78%5.102.000.33
160AkyemNewmont MiningGhana100%137.901.957.20
161Pinos Altos (OP)Agnico-Eagle MinesMexico100%18.071.951.11
162Samira HillSemafoNigeria80%10.711.920.66
163Donlin CreekBarrick GoldUnited States50%19.301.921.08
164SadiolaIamgoldMali41%91.701.925.60
165GoldexAgnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%52.541.911.91
166InataAvocet MiningBurkina Faso90%15.421.900.94
167DuketonRegis ResourcesAustralia84%38.891.892.16
168South ArturoBarrick GoldUnited States60%35.781.862.15
169Chertovo KorytoPolyusRussia100%43.601.842.57
170TasiastKinross GoldMauritania100%128.921.827.56
171HemloBarrick GoldCanada100%75.861.823.78
172BonikroLihir GoldD.R. Congo90%17.731.801.03
173MupaneIamgoldBotswana100%2.461.750.13
174Ruby HillBarrick GoldUnited States100%27.361.751.39
175YatelaIamgoldMali40%3.791.710.20
176TwangizaBanroD.R. Congo100%82.461.714.54
177Golden PrideResolute MiningTanzania100%7.101.700.39
178SabaráJaguar MiningBrasil100%0.101.680.01
179ÇöplerAnatoliaTurkey95%42.981.651.37
180MasbateCGA MiningPhilippines100%37.401.651.98
181DamangIamgoldGhana71%41.861.602.12
182Telfer UGNewcrest MiningAustralia100%42.001.602.20
183KuranakhPolyusRussia100%31.901.601.65
184CertejEuropean GoldfieldsRussia80%46.961.582.41
185Cerro CasaleBarrick GoldChile75%422.771.5819.33
186C1 Santa LuzYamana GoldBrasil100%23.791.551.18
187North LanutAvocet MiningIndonesia80%4.421.520.22
188IduapriemAngloGold AshantiGhana100%49.581.502.40
189MorilaRandgold ResourcesMali40%16.761.490.80
190DidipioOceana GoldPhilippines100%34.821.481.65
191El SauzalGoldcorpMexico100%5.791.480.27
192Carlin OCNewmont MiningUnited States100%263.501.4711.32
193Rosia MontanaGabriel ResourcesRomania80%267.891.4612.56
194OsborneBarrick GoldAustralia100%423.931.4417.85
195WassaGolden Star ResourcesGhana100%18.101.430.83
196LEFASeverstalGuinea100%65.861.403.00
197SukariCentamin EgyptEgypt100%159.001.397.13
198SimberiAllied GoldPapua New Guinea100%23.871.361.04
199La CoipaKinross GoldChile100%21.731.340.94
200PorcupineGoldcorpCanada100%76.591.333.29
201EssakaneIamgoldBurkina Faso90%107.471.304.46
202LunnoyePolymetalRussia100%3.761.300.20
203Rock CreekNovagold ResourcesUnited States100%7.801.300.32
204TarkwaGold FieldsGhana71%244.201.269.86
205TocantinzinhoEldorado Gold CorpBrasil100%49.051.251.98
206Yanacocha OCNewmont MiningPeru51%256.091.239.25
207MacraesOceana GoldNew Zealand100%39.841.221.57
208JoannaAurizon MinesCanada100%26.051.221.02
209MulatosAlamos GoldMexico100%61.561.212.39
210AyanfuriPerseus MiningGhana100%55.501.202.14
211NavachabAngloGold AshantiNamibia100%42.251.201.34
212CortezBarrick GoldUnited States100%71.051.202.70
213Detour LakeDetour GoldCanada100%238.601.158.81
214NatalkaPolyusRussia100%1125.401.1440.84
215Lobo MarteKinross GoldChile100%164.231.146.03
216Ahofo StockpilesNewmont MiningGhana100%14.101.130.46
217MalarticOsiskoCanada100%245.801.138.97
218Las CristinasCrystallexVenezuela100%464.361.1316.86
219RosebelIamgoldSuriname95%181.041.106.20
220VarvarinskoyePolymetalKazakhstan100%36.401.101.30
221BorooCenterra GoldKazakhstan100%15.451.100.57
222GualcamayoYamana GoldArgentina100%69.081.092.42
223Paredones AmarillosVista GoldMexico100%37.951.081.32
224Kalgoorlie StockpilesNewmont MiningAustralia50%30.201.060.94
225KanownaBarrick GoldAustralia100%210.101.066.62
226Cerro CoronaGold FieldsPeru81%110.661.002.82
227Mt. RawdonLihir GoldAustralia100%35.461.001.09
228Main Dome OCNewcrest MiningAustralia100%292.000.948.80
229KalgoldHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%24.500.930.81
230CC&V;AngloGold AshantiUnited States100%146.220.914.29
231DukatPolymetalRussia100%23.840.900.70
232WharfGoldcorpUnited States100%21.660.870.60
233RavenswoodResolute MiningAustralia100%7.070.860.20
234Yanacocha in ProcessNewmont MiningPeru51%51.410.861.29
235Ridgeway UGNewcrest MiningAustralia100%98.000.842.70
236GrasbergFreeport McMoranIndonesia66%3892.050.8446.10
237OlympiasEuropean GoldfieldsGreece95%162.540.837.59
238SiguiriAngloGold AshantiGuinea100%118.670.813.07
239Turquoise RidgeBarrick GoldUnited States75%644.240.7915.05
240DoloresMinefindersMexico100%99.310.772.44
241La HerraduraPeñolesMexico50%240.230.755.20
242KisladagEldorado Gold CorpTurkey100%429.330.7410.23
243Nevada in ProcessNewmont MiningUnited States100%33.800.720.73
244Maricunga AreaKinross GoldChile100%269.800.706.09
245New AftonNew GoldCanada100%47.400.691.05
246PhoenixNewmont MiningUnited States100%285.000.695.67
247Los FilosGoldcorpMexico100%248.600.685.47
248Chang Shan HaoChina Gold Int'lChina97%143.830.673.11
249El ChanateCapital GoldMexico100%70.560.661.50
250West Dome OCNewcrest MiningAustralia100%146.000.663.10
251Las Brisas#N/AVenezuela100%482.700.6610.23
252Reko DiqBarrick GoldTurkey38%210.150.653.91
253CongaNewmont MiningPeru51%617.720.6511.84
254BoddingtonNewmont MiningAustralia100%1067.800.6520.30
255BeyinharEldorado Gold CorpChina100%27.800.620.56
256GolpuNewcrest MiningPapua New Guinea50%70.000.611.40
257Cadia East UGNewcrest MiningAustralia100%961.000.6118.70
258Cadia Hill OCNewcrest MiningAustralia100%134.000.612.60
259KSMSeabridge GoldCanada100%1602.700.5930.20
260La ZanjaNewmont MiningPeru47%43.890.580.72
261Bald MountainBarrick GoldUnited States100%1002.720.5817.38
262MesquiteNew GoldUnited States100%169.110.573.13
263MarigoldGoldcorpUnited States67%1.300.562.32
264Cerro San PedroNew GoldMexico100%69.770.561.26
265LawlersBarrick GoldAustralia100%47.840.550.78
266OcampoGammon GoldMexico100%64.200.541.12
267LenzolotoPolyusRussia100%240.600.511.73
268Vaal River SurfaceAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%108.260.501.74
269El MorroGoldcorpChile70%531.130.488.17
270West Wits SurfaceAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%12.750.450.18
271Pascua-LamaBarrick GoldChile100%59.950.450.79
272Fort KnoxKinross GoldUnited States100%253.430.443.58
273ProsperityTaseko MinesCanada100%487.000.434.70
274Penasquito MillGoldcorpMexico100%1421.410.4018.17
275AlumbreraGoldcorpArgentina38%284.000.393.55
276ParacatuKinross GoldBrasil100%1461.060.3918.49
277Mt. MilliganTerrane MetalsCanada100%482.400.396.02
278Batu Hijau OCNewmont MiningIndonesia52%559.500.385.95
279Oyu TolgoiIvanhoeMongolia66%2110.610.3719.88
280Kemess SouthNorthgate MineralsCanada100%22.660.280.09
281St HelenaHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%289.600.252.54
282ChapadaYamana GoldBrasil100%429.170.233.13
283OtherHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%523.500.234.20
284Agua RicaYamana GoldArgentina100%908.930.226.56
285Penasquito HLGoldcorpMexico100%67.800.180.40
286Batu Hijau StockpilesNewmont MiningIndonesia52%325.510.141.16

© Copyright 2010-2012, MineFund & Alpha Found, LLC.

Although every care has been taken to ensure that this data is accurate, MineFund cannot accept responsibility for sourcing variances, mistakes, errors or omissions or for any action taken in reliance thereon. Use of this data is governed by MineFund's Terms of Conditions.

© Copyright 2010-2012, MineFund & Alpha Found, LLC.

Although every care has been taken to ensure that this data is accurate, MineFund cannot accept responsibility for sourcing variances, mistakes, errors or omissions or for any action taken in reliance thereon. Use of this data is governed by MineFund's Terms of Conditions.

Notes:

  1. Reserves are reported at 100% of the total, not the owner's attributable portion.
  2. Tonnages are in metric millions.
  3. Data for Muruntau and Sukhoi Log are not publicly reported. MineFund sources the data from off-market sources.
Recent Posts XML error: Invalid document end at line 12