Mineral Deposits » Largest Gold Deposits

MineFund.com maintains a database of projects reporting gold or gold equivalent reserves that meet JORC, NI 43-101, SAMREC or SME standards. The database represents declared reserves of ~1.2 billion ounces representing an estimated 94-7% of all known gold reserves.

Understanding mineral resources and reserves

Mineral resources are classified according to a level of geological knowledge and confidence. They ascend in importance from inferred resources, to indicated resources, to measured resources. Click the image at left for a simple illustration.

Proven and probable reserves are declared when modifying factors (mining, metallurgical, economic, social, marketing, legal, environmental, governmental) are applied to a project, and from which it can be determined that the minerals are capable of being extracted for a profit.

For an overview of basic mineral economics for investors, please see my presentation from a recent workshop.

Largest Gold Deposits by Reported Reserves2009-2010 Reported Reserves. Reported at 100% of total, not owner's attributable portion. See maps below.

Richest Gold Deposits | Largest Gold Deposits | Highest Grade Gold Deposits | Company Gold Reserves | Gold Deposits by Country

RankDeposit NameOwner SymbolOwner NameDeposit CountryAttrib. to OwnerP&P; TonnesP&P; Grade (g/t)P&P; Ounces (Moz)
1MuruntauUZBGovt. UzbekistanUzbekistan100%6252.4050.0
2GrasbergUS:FCXFreeport McMoranIndonesia66%38920.8446.1
3NatalkaRU:PLZLPolyusRussia100%11251.1440.8
4Sukhoi LogRUSGovt. RussiaRussia100%3842.6033.0
5KSMCA:SEASeabridge GoldCanada100%16030.5930.2
6South DeepZA:GFIGold FieldsSouth Africa100%1496.1029.5
7Lihir IslandAU:LGLLihir GoldPapua New Guinea100%3312.7128.8
8Pueblo ViejoCA:ABXBarrick GoldDominican Republic60%2552.8923.7
9BoddingtonUS:NEMNewmont MiningAustralia100%10680.6520.3
10Oyu TolgoiCA:IVNIvanhoeMongolia66%21110.3719.9
11Cerro CasaleCA:ABXBarrick GoldChile75%4231.5819.3
12Cadia East UGAU:NCMNewcrest MiningAustralia100%9610.6118.7
13ParacatuCA:KKinross GoldBrasil100%14610.3918.5
14DriefonteinZA:GFIGold FieldsSouth Africa100%757.5018.2
15Penasquito MillCA:GGoldcorpMexico100%14210.4018.2
16OsborneCA:ABXBarrick GoldAustralia100%4241.4417.8
17Bald MountainCA:ABXBarrick GoldUnited States100%10030.5817.4
18Las CristinasCA:KRYCrystallexVenezuela100%4641.1316.9
19Turquoise RidgeCA:ABXBarrick GoldUnited States75%6440.7915.1
20PorgeraCA:ABXBarrick GoldAustralia95%1772.8814.9
21OlympiadaRU:PLZLPolyusRussia100%1063.8313.0
22MponengZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%3810.4012.7
23Rosia MontanaCA:GBUGabriel ResourcesRomania80%2681.4612.6
24CongaUS:NEMNewmont MiningPeru51%6180.6511.8
25Carlin OCUS:NEMNewmont MiningUnited States100%2641.4711.3
26Moab KhotsongZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%1523.5611.3
27KloofZA:GFIGold FieldsSouth Africa100%536.2010.5
28KisladagCA:ELDEldorado Gold CorpTurkey100%4290.7410.2
29Las BrisasCA:GRZGold ReserveVenezuela100%4830.6610.2
30BlagodatnoyeRU:PLZLPolyusRussia100%1352.279.9
31TarkwaZA:GFIGold FieldsGhana71%2441.269.9
32LaRondeCA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%694.429.7
33Golden SunlightCA:ABXBarrick GoldUnited States100%963.469.7
34ObuasiZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiGhana100%427.149.7
35Ahafo OCUS:NEMNewmont MiningGhana100%1482.199.5
36Yanacocha OCUS:NEMNewmont MiningPeru51%2561.239.3
37KibaliUK:RRSRandgold ResourcesD.R. Congo45%644.489.2
38MalarticCA:OSKOsiskoCanada100%2461.139.0
39Detour LakeCA:DGCDetour GoldCanada100%2391.158.8
40Main Dome OCAU:NCMNewcrest MiningAustralia100%2920.948.8
41LouloUK:RRSRandgold ResourcesMali80%624.428.8
42MeadowbankCA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%663.358.3
43Kusasalethu, (Elandsrand)ZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%386.238.3
44El MorroCA:GGoldcorpChile70%5310.488.2
45OlympiasCA:EGUEuropean GoldfieldsGreece95%1630.837.6
46TasiastCA:KKinross GoldMauritania100%1291.827.6
47RolspruitZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%248.717.5
48PlutonicCA:ABXBarrick GoldAustralia100%843.057.4
49AkyemUS:NEMNewmont MiningGhana100%1381.957.2
50SukariUK:CEYCentamin EgyptEgypt100%1591.397.1
51South Arturo (Dee)CA:ABXBarrick GoldUnited States60%1515.637.0
52Fruta del NorteCA:KKinross GoldEcuador100%268.076.8
53KanownaCA:ABXBarrick GoldAustralia100%2101.066.6
54KalgoorlieUS:NEMNewmont MiningAustralia50%1112.026.6
55Agua RicaCA:YRIYamana GoldArgentina100%9090.226.6
56BeatrixZA:GFIGold FieldsSouth Africa100%414.906.4
57RosebelCA:IMGIamgoldSuriname95%1811.106.2
58Maricunga AreaCA:KKinross GoldChile100%2700.706.1
59Lobo MarteCA:KKinross GoldChile100%1641.146.0
60Mt. MilliganCA:TRXTerrane MetalsCanada100%4820.396.0
61Batu Hijau OCUS:NEMNewmont MiningIndonesia52%5590.385.9
62PhakisaZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%208.085.8
63PhoenixUS:NEMNewmont MiningUnited States100%2850.695.7
64SadiolaCA:IMGIamgoldMali41%921.925.6
65KumtorCA:CGCenterra GoldKazakhstan100%563.005.5
66Los FilosCA:GGoldcorpMexico100%2490.685.5
67La HerraduraUS:NEMNewmont MiningMexico44%2400.755.2
68GeitaZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiTanzania100%473.335.1
69Pinos AltosCA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesMexico100%422.524.9
70TshepongZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%245.534.7
71ProsperityCA:TKOTaseko MinesCanada100%4870.434.7
72Kittila UGCA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesFinland100%534.714.5
73TwangizaCA:BAABanroD.R. Congo100%821.714.5
74Carlin UGUS:NEMNewmont MiningUnited States100%1510.534.5
75EssakaneCA:IMGIamgoldBurkina Faso90%1071.304.5
76CC&V;ZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiUnited States100%1460.914.3
77OtherZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%5240.234.2
78Red LakeCA:GGoldcorpCanada100%1012.894.1
79BurnstoneZA:GBGGreat BasinSouth Africa100%304.254.1
80CoraniCA:BCM#N/APeru100%14057.504.0
81Reko DiqCA:ABXBarrick GoldTurkey38%2100.653.9
82Twin CreeksUS:NEMNewmont MiningUnited States100%502.643.9
83Bogoso / PresteaCA:GSCGolden Star ResourcesGhana100%472.493.8
84HemloCA:ABXBarrick GoldCanada100%761.823.8
85TongonUK:RRSRandgold ResourcesCôte D'Ivoire89%382.633.6
86Fort KnoxCA:KKinross GoldUnited States100%2530.443.6
87PoplarZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%147.453.6
88AlumbreraCA:GGoldcorpArgentina38%2840.393.5
89KopanangZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%185.713.4
90KupolCA:KKinross GoldRussia75%1010.663.3
91PorcupineCA:GGoldcorpCanada100%771.333.3
92ChapadaCA:YRIYamana GoldBrasil100%4290.233.1
93MesquiteCA:NGDNew GoldUnited States100%1690.573.1
94Chang Shan HaoCA:CGGChina Gold Int'lChina97%1440.673.1
95West Dome OCAU:NCMNewcrest MiningAustralia100%1460.663.1
96Amantaytau GoldfieldsUK:OXSOxus GoldUzbekistan50%238.173.1
97SiguiriZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiGuinea100%1190.813.1
98EleonoreCA:GGoldcorpCanada100%127.563.0
99LEFARU:CHMFSeverstalGuinea100%661.403.0
100Goldstrike OCCA:ABXBarrick GoldUnited States100%119.333.0
101Cerro CoronaZA:GFIGold FieldsPeru81%1111.002.8
102TargetZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%145.772.8
103Young-DavidsonCA:NGXNorthgate MineralsCanada100%312.812.8
104TauTonaZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%99.412.7
105Ridgeway UGAU:NCMNewcrest MiningAustralia100%980.842.7
106CortezCA:ABXBarrick GoldUnited States100%711.202.7
107Cadia Hill OCAU:NCMNewcrest MiningAustralia100%1340.612.6
108Chertovo KorytoRU:PLZLPolyusRussia100%441.842.6
109SyamaAU:RSGResolute MiningMali80%273.002.5
110St HelenaZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%2900.252.5
111DoloresCA:MFLMinefindersMexico100%990.772.4
112ChiranoCA:KKinross GoldGhana100%312.482.4
113GualcamayoCA:YRIYamana GoldArgentina100%691.092.4
114CertejCA:EGUEuropean GoldfieldsRussia80%471.582.4
115GosowongAU:NCMNewcrest MiningAustralia100%324.002.4
116IduapriemZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiGhana100%501.502.4
117Hidden ValleyAU:NCMNewcrest MiningPapua New Guinea50%382.002.4
118MulatosCA:AGIAlamos GoldMexico100%621.212.4
119GounkotoUK:RRSRandgold ResourcesMali80%185.162.3
120MarigoldCA:GGoldcorpUnited States67%10.562.3
121St IvesZA:GFIGold FieldsAustralia100%302.402.3
122JinfengCA:ELDEldorado Gold CorpChina82%184.032.3
123TropicanaZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiAustralia100%322.262.3
124AlbazinoRU:PMTLPolymetalRussia100%174.102.3
125Round MountainCA:ABXBarrick GoldUnited States50%342.232.2
126TitimukhtaRU:PLZLPolyusRussia100%213.302.2
127Telfer UGAU:NCMNewcrest MiningAustralia100%421.602.2
128Nevada StockpilesUS:NEMNewmont MiningUnited States100%302.572.2
129DuketonUS:NEMNewmont MiningAustralia16%391.892.2
130Pinos Altos (UG)CA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesMexico100%262.582.2
131South ArturoCA:GGoldcorpUnited States40%361.862.2
132AyanfuriAU:PRUPerseus MiningGhana100%561.202.1
133DamangCA:IMGIamgoldGhana19%421.602.1
134MusselwhiteCA:GGoldcorpCanada100%116.242.1
135Cerro NegroCA:GGoldcorpArgentina100%79.032.1
136TanamiUS:NEMNewmont MiningAustralia100%144.872.0
137El PenonCA:YRIYamana GoldPeru100%97.292.0
138MasbateAU:CGACGA MiningPhilippines100%371.652.0
139LeonoraAU:SBMSt. BarbaraAustralia100%87.802.0
140TocantinzinhoCA:ELDEldorado Gold CorpBrasil100%491.252.0
141Evander SouthZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%124.801.9
142GoldexCA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%531.911.9
143Mnogovershinnoe (MNV)UK:HGMHighland GoldRussia100%78.001.9
144Novoshirokinksoye (Novo)UK:HGMHighland GoldRussia48%87.401.9
145Cerro VanguardiaZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiArgentina100%202.861.9
146MassawaUK:RRSRandgold ResourcesSingapore83%134.621.9
147Evander 8ZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%96.091.9
148Vaal River SurfaceZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%1080.501.7
149LenzolotoRU:PLZLPolyusRussia100%2410.511.7
150Sunrise DamZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiAustralia100%183.051.7
151VoroRU:PMTLPolymetalRussia100%192.801.7
152QuimsacochaCA:IMGIamgoldGuinea100%86.501.7
153JacobinaCA:YRIYamana GoldBrasil100%212.481.7
154VerninskoyeRU:PLZLPolyusRussia100%173.001.7
155DidipioAU:OGCOceana GoldPhilippines100%351.481.7
156Medialne (UG)CA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%79.891.6
157KuranakhRU:PLZLPolyusRussia100%321.601.6
158JeronimoCA:YRIYamana GoldChile57%133.951.6
159Great NoligwaZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%77.441.6
160MacraesAU:OGCOceana GoldNew Zealand100%401.221.6
161MarlinCA:GGoldcorpGuatemala100%95.171.5
162BambananiZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%59.091.5
163EfemcukuruCA:ELDEldorado Gold CorpTurkey100%59.101.5
164El ChanateCA:CGCCapital GoldMexico100%710.661.5
165Pilar de Goias (Jordino)CA:YRIYamana GoldBrasil100%114.031.4
166GolpuAU:NCMNewcrest MiningPapua New Guinea50%700.611.4
167Kirkland LakeCA:KGIKirkland LakeCanada100%316.881.4
168Ruby HillCA:ABXBarrick GoldUnited States100%271.751.4
169ÇöplerCA:ASRAnatoliaTurkey95%431.651.4
170Granny SmithCA:ABXBarrick GoldAustralia100%182.541.4
171Modder EastAU:GDOGold One IntlSouth Africa100%85.511.4
172NavachabZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiNamibia100%421.201.3
173Paredones AmarillosCA:VGZVista GoldMexico100%381.081.3
174VarvarinskoyeRU:PMTLPolymetalKazakhstan100%361.101.3
175Yanacocha in ProcessUS:NEMNewmont MiningPeru51%510.861.3
176GatsuurtCA:CGCenterra GoldKazakhstan100%142.901.3
177Cerro San PedroCA:NGDNew GoldMexico100%700.561.3
178Nzema (Southern Ashanti Gold Project)AU:ADUAdamusGhana90%182.011.2
179C1 Santa LuzCA:YRIYamana GoldBrasil100%241.551.2
180Batu Hijau StockpilesUS:NEMNewmont MiningIndonesia52%3260.141.2
181OcampoCA:GAMGammon GoldMexico100%640.541.1
182Pinos Altos (OP)CA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesMexico100%181.951.1
183MasimongZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%65.221.1
184Mt. RawdonAU:LGLLihir GoldAustralia100%351.001.1
185Donlin CreekCA:ABXBarrick GoldUnited States50%191.921.1
186CaetéCA:JAGJaguar MiningBrasil100%93.551.1
187New AftonCA:NGDNew GoldCanada100%470.691.1
188SimberiAU:ALDAllied GoldPapua New Guinea100%241.361.0
189BonikroAU:LGLLihir GoldD.R. Congo90%181.801.0
190JoannaCA:ARZAurizon MinesCanada100%261.221.0
191Casa BeradiCA:ARZAurizon MinesCanada100%47.091.0
192PeramaCA:ELDEldorado Gold CorpGreece100%103.131.0
193Medialine (OC)CA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%56.911.0
194InataUK:AVMAvocet MiningBurkina Faso90%151.900.9
195Kalgoorlie StockpilesUS:NEMNewmont MiningAustralia50%301.060.9
196La CoipaCA:KKinross GoldChile100%221.340.9
197LapaCA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesCanada100%67.800.9
198San DimasCA:GGoldcorpMexico100%64.800.9
199ManaCA:SMFSemafoBurkina Faso90%92.900.9
200UniselZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%54.910.8
201HollisterZA:GBGGreat BasinUnited States100%127.200.8
202WassaCA:GSCGolden Star ResourcesGhana100%181.430.8
203KalgoldZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%250.930.8
204Eastern DragonCA:ELDEldorado Gold CorpChina95%37.710.8
205Tau LekoaZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%63.900.8
206MorilaUK:RRSRandgold ResourcesMali40%171.490.8
207La PepaCA:YRIYamana GoldBrasil100%45.660.8
208Pascua-LamaCA:ABXBarrick GoldChile100%600.450.8
209CrixasCA:KKinross GoldBrasil50%73.710.8
210LawlersCA:ABXBarrick GoldAustralia100%480.550.8
211JundeeUS:NEMNewmont MiningAustralia100%55.490.8
212Brasil Minerac?a?oZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiBrasil100%45.600.8
213White MountainCA:ELDEldorado Gold CorpChina95%63.740.8
214Nevada in ProcessUS:NEMNewmont MiningUnited States100%340.720.7
215La ZanjaUS:NEMNewmont MiningPeru47%440.580.7
216AgnewZA:GFIGold FieldsAustralia100%37.800.7
217Ernesto / Pau a PiqueCA:YRIYamana GoldBrasil100%73.110.7
218DukatRU:PMTLPolymetalRussia100%240.900.7
219Serra GrandeZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiBrasil50%63.700.7
220SavukaZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%36.170.7
221VatukoulaUK:VGMVatukoula Gold MinesFiji100%210.900.7
222MercedesCA:YRIYamana GoldMexico100%54.180.7
223Samira HillCA:SMFSemafoNigeria80%111.920.7
224TanjianshanCA:ELDEldorado Gold CorpChina90%63.420.7
225JoelZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%35.580.6
226CowalCA:ABXBarrick GoldAustralia100%34.250.6
227WharfCA:GGoldcorpUnited States100%220.870.6
228KhakanjaRU:PMTLPolymetalRussia100%45.400.6
229Southern CrossAU:OGCOceana GoldAustralia100%63.100.6
230YougaCA:EDVEndeavour MiningBurkina Faso90%72.700.6
231AgbaouCA:EDVEndeavour MiningCôte D'Ivoire85%72.700.6
232BorooCA:CGCenterra GoldKazakhstan100%151.100.6
233Kettle RiverCA:KKinross GoldUnited States100%211.300.6
234BeyinharCA:ELDEldorado Gold CorpChina100%280.620.6
235TurmalinaCA:JAGJaguar MiningBrasil100%43.870.6
236Goldstrike UGCA:ABXBarrick GoldUnited States100%35.790.5
237FostervilleCA:NGXNorthgate MineralsCanada100%34.750.5
238Sopka KvartsevayaRU:PMTLPolymetalRussia100%112.000.5
239Peak MinesCA:NGDNew GoldAustralia100%34.400.5
240WaihiUS:NEMNewmont MiningNew Zealand100%43.770.5
241Ahofo StockpilesUS:NEMNewmont MiningGhana100%141.130.5
242SekisovskoyeUK:HMBHambledon MiningKazakhstan100%52.540.4
243PierinaCA:ABXBarrick GoldPeru100%26.930.4
244FairviewUK:PAFPan African ResourcesSouth Africa100%28.410.4
245CracowAU:NCMNewcrest MiningAustralia70%17.200.4
246PaciênciaCA:JAGJaguar MiningBrasil100%43.070.4
247NorsemanAU:NGL#N/AAustralia100%18.900.4
248Penasquito HLCA:GGoldcorpMexico100%680.180.4
249HamataAU:NCMNewcrest MiningPapua New Guinea50%42.700.4
250ZapadnoyeRU:PLZLPolyusRussia100%42.800.4
251Golden PrideAU:RSGResolute MiningTanzania100%71.700.4
252ReeftonAU:OGCOceana GoldNew Zealand100%52.120.4
253Kittila OCCA:AEMAgnico-Eagle MinesFinland100%55.030.4
254Lagunas NorteCA:ABXBarrick GoldPeru100%25.690.4
255ShebaUK:PAFPan African ResourcesSouth Africa100%17.810.4
256KalaskaUK:CLUCluff GoldBurkina Faso78%52.000.3
257Rock CreekCA:NGNovagold ResourcesUnited States100%81.300.3
258StawellCA:NGXNorthgate MineralsAustralia100%23.890.3
259El CuboCA:GAMGammon GoldMexico100%42.640.3
260PenjomUK:AVMAvocet MiningMalaysia100%33.130.3
261Merriespruit 1ZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%24.520.3
262El SauzalCA:GGoldcorpMexico100%61.480.3
263KinieroCA:SMFSemafoGuinea85%23.650.2
264North LanutUK:AVMAvocet MiningIndonesia80%41.520.2
265Doornkop South ReefZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%14.280.2
266Evander 2/5ZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%16.320.2
267LunnoyeRU:PMTLPolymetalRussia100%41.300.2
268RavenswoodAU:RSGResolute MiningAustralia100%70.860.2
269YatelaCA:IMGIamgoldMali40%41.710.2
270TulawakaUK:ABGAfrican Barrick GoldTanzania48%17.910.2
271Big HurrahCA:NGNovagold ResourcesUnited States100%14.820.2
272MidasUS:NEMNewmont MiningUnited States100%50010.940.2
273West Wits SurfaceZA:ANGAngloGold AshantiSouth Africa100%130.450.2
274Fazenda BrasileiroCA:YRIYamana GoldBrasil100%23.040.2
275Merriespruit 3ZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%13.540.1
276MupaneCA:IMGIamgoldBotswana100%21.750.1
277Harmony 2ZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%13.530.1
278Brand 3ZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%14.020.1
279OleniiRU:PLZLPolyusRussia100%16.400.1
280Kemess SouthCA:NGXNorthgate MineralsCanada100%230.280.1
281DoyonCA:IMGIamgoldCanada100%013.090.1
282Doornkop Kimberley ReefZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%12.530.1
283New ConsortUK:PAFPan African ResourcesSouth Africa100%07.520.1
284NyalaZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%03.820.0
285Evander 7ZA:HARHarmony GoldSouth Africa100%04.810.0
286SabaráCA:JAGJaguar MiningBrasil100%01.680.0

© Copyright 2010-2012, MineFund & Alpha Found, LLC.

Although every care has been taken to ensure that this data is accurate, MineFund cannot accept responsibility for sourcing variances, mistakes, errors or omissions or for any action taken in reliance thereon. Use of this data is governed by MineFund's Terms of Conditions.

© Copyright 2010-2012, MineFund & Alpha Found, LLC.

Although every care has been taken to ensure that this data is accurate, MineFund cannot accept responsibility for sourcing variances, mistakes, errors or omissions or for any action taken in reliance thereon. Use of this data is governed by MineFund's Terms of Conditions.

Notes:

  1. Reserves are reported at 100% of the total, not the owner's attributable portion.
  2. Tonnages are in metric millions.
  3. Data for Muruntau and Sukhoi Log are not publicly reported. MineFund sources the data from off-market sources.
Recent Posts Current Prices